You are here

Mary Macdonald

Mary Macdonald

Mary, born in Valasay, married Donald Macdonald from 18 Tobson. They had three children, one dying in infancy. Donald died in 1886 and Mary was left widowed after seven years of marriage. She and her children were living with her parents-in-law in 1891, by 1901 she had moved into Thule House with her brother-in-law and his family as a servant. According to oral tradition she and her daughter Mary Ann moved to Stornoway with her son Neil, who was a joiner to trade. Neil died when he was a young man and Mary and Mary Ann then emigrated to Toronto.

Title: Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Aonghais
Date of Birth: 24-10-1857
Date of Marriage: 25-12-1879
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1460
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19554