You are here

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (1864-1957), who despite her nickname was not from Beauly, but from a district called The Corry, above Muir Of Ord, married Malcolm Macdonald, Thule House in 1900.

In 1953 she was the oldest person in Bernera and performed the ceremony of cutting the ribbon at the opening of the Bernera Bridge.

Title: Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie Beauly
Date of Birth: 1864
Date of Death: 21-10-1957
Date of Marriage: 19-01-1900
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1472
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19598