You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born in 1832, was a son of John and Christina nee Beaton from Bosta. He married Catherine Macdonald (his first wife) in 1853 and lived in Tobson, at first with his in-laws and latterly in his own cottage. When Hacklete was re-settled in 1880 they moved to No 20.

They had five of a family, one dying in infancy, before Catherine's death in 1883. His second marriage, in 1886, was to Catherine Mackay from Callanish with whom he had another three children.

 

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Donn
Date of Birth: 04-11-1832
Date of Death: 05-01-1919
Date of Marriage: June 1886;22-10-1853
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1008
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1960