You are here

Anna Jessie Macdonald

Anna Jessie Macdonald

Anna, daughter of Malcolm and Maggie Macdonald of Thule House, was a nurse. During the war she served as a sister in the Queen Alexandra's R. N. S. in Africa; she also spent some time as a district nurse in Bernera. After retirement she bought a house in Breasclete, but didn't remain there long before moving back to Bernera to live in Viewfield, Breaclete. She was unmarried.

Title: Anna Jessie Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna an Tobha
Date of Birth: 09-12-1900
Date of Death: 31-03-1998
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1473
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19602