You are here

Malcolm Macarthur

Malcolm Macarthur

Malcolm, born c1783, was a son of Donald and Catherine (surname unknown). According to oral tradition when Malcolm left to go to the Peninsular War he promised to marry Catherine Maclean from Vuia, who was then a baby, and returned to do so. He was noted on his death register as being a pensioner.

 

Title: Malcolm Macarthur
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Macartair
Date of Birth: 1783
Date of Death: 26-07-1867
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1529
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19698