You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald, born in 1883, was a son of Norman and Catherine nee Maclean who moved to 3 Lundale in 1892.

He served in the Royal Naval Reserves during World War One and was drowned when H.M. armed boarding-vessel "Duke of Albany" was torpedoed; one of three sons who lost their lives.

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Thormoid Bhain
Date of Birth: 20-12-1883
Date of Death: 24-08-1916
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1574
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20200