You are here

Duncan Morrison Macaulay

Duncan Morrison Macaulay

Duncan Morrison, born at 19 Tobson in 1890 to Norman and Catherine nee Maclean.

He served as ship building apprentice for seven years before he emigrated to Canada; there he continued working as a carpenter. He was unmarried and, after retirement, he lived with his sister Marion and her husband Walter Dearle at Birtle MB Canada.

He is buried at Birtle Cemetery (MB Canada).

Title: Duncan Morrison Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnchadh Thormoid Bhain
Date of Birth: 12-03-1890
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1576
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20231