You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John, born in Tobson in 1892, was one of three sons of Norman and Catherine nee Maclean to lose their lives in World War One. John, serving with the 1st Seaforths, was killed in action in Flanders.

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Thormoid Bhain
Date of Birth: 24-12-1892
Date of Death: 24-10-1914
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1577
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20235