You are here

Kenneth Macaulay

Kenneth Macaulay

Kenneth Macaulay (1917-) son of Kenneth Macaulay and Mairi Macsween, 14 Keose served with the Royal Marines in the UK and in Iceland during the Second World War. He married Margaret Morrison of 41 Galson, Ness in 1967. Kenneth was a Clerk of Works at Stornoway Airport and retired to Inverness.

On VE Day, Kenneth was in Portsmouth Barrack, preparing for embarkation to the Far East, but it was cancelled.

Title: Kenneth Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Beag
Date of Birth: 1917
Date of Marriage: 22-09-1967
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2466
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 20305