You are here

Alexander Munro

Alexander Munro

Alexander, born about 1853, was the son of John Munro and Flora MacKillop of 14 Benside, Stornoway.

Alexander, known as Alex, married twice, firstly to Ann Macleod of 2 Newvalley, who died about 1886. Together, living at 21 Laxdale, they were to have six children.

Alex's second marriage was to Mary Maciver of 50 Lower Barvas. They lived at 21 Coulregrein and had a son, Alexander D, born in 1893.

Alex died in Dunbartonshire in 1900.

 

Title: Alexander Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailig Iain Iain
Also Known As: Alex Munro
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Death: 1900
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 3476; CEBH 2720
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 20488