You are here

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith, born in Strome in 1819, married Ann Macdonald from 6 Tobson. They settled at the Carnan in Valtos, Uig, where Murdo established a smithy on the pier. He also served as missionary to Baile na Cille.

 

Title: Murdo Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdo Gobha
Date of Birth: 1819
Date of Death: 05-07-1894
Date of Marriage: 16-02-1848
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1606
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 20673