You are here

Allan Macleod

Allan Macleod

Allan Macleod (born 1864) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Christina Macaskill, 9 Marvig.  

In Wick, in 1899, he married Annabella Matheson of 31 Gravir. Allan and Annabella settled at 7 Marvig and they had four sons.

The family moved to 31 Gravir in 1910 and in 1911 they moved to Stornoway where Allan worked as a barber.

 

 

Title: Allan Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Allan Alastair Louis
Date of Birth: 23-08-1864
Date of Marriage: 29-08-1899
Occupation: Barber
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2702
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 20804