You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman (c1829-1916) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Catherine Smith from 5 Tobson.

In 1853 Norman married Margaret Macinnes of 1 Breaclete. Norman and Margaret had four children, one of whom may have died in infancy and one of whom may have died at birth.

After Margaret's death in 1859, Norman married Catherine Macdonald of Tobson in 1861; the couple had six children of whom one died in infancy.

 

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bounty; Tormod Dhomhnaill Dearg
Date of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 13-05-1916
Date of Marriage: 17-03-1853
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1632
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20835