You are here

Margaret Gillies

Margaret Gillies

Margaret (c1798-1859) was a daughter of Peter Gillies and Christina Campbell from Bosta. Margaret married Norman Macinnes from 1 Breaclete; they lived at Druim a' Ghàrraidh in Hacklete, until it was cleared, when they relocated to 1 Breaclete. Margaret and Norman had at least five children.

Margaret died in Breaclete and is buried at Little Bernera.

 

Title: Margaret Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Phadruig Griassaich
Date of Birth: 1798
Date of Death: 09-06-1859
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1133
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20896