You are here

Norman Macinnes

Norman Macinnes

Norman, born in 1876, was the youngest son of Angus and Catherine nee Mackenzie from 1 Breaclete. He married Ann Macdonald from 6 Hacklete and had five children.

Norman was the first man from Bernera to lose his life in World War One; he drowned when HMS Hermes was torpedoed on 31 October 1914.

 

Title: Norman Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Aonghais Thormoid Rhuaidh
Date of Birth: 21-02-1876
Date of Death: 31-10-1914
Date of Marriage: 22-02-1906
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1659
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 21120