You are here

Ann Macdonald

Ann Macdonald

Ann, born in 1881, was a daughter of Donald and Christina nee Murray from 6 Hacklete. She married Norman Macinnes from 1 Breaclete and had five of a family. Norman died on HMS Hermes in 1914 and Ann died less than four years later.

Their children went to live with their grandmother at 6 Hacklete, except for Norina 'Norah' who was raised by her aunt Henrietta at 19 Hacklete.

 

Title: Ann Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Shroill
Date of Birth: 16-01-1881
Date of Death: 04-01-1918
Date of Marriage: 22-02-1906
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1660
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 21129