You are here

Christina Murray

Christina Murray

Christina Murray (1849-1930)  was married to Donald Macdonald from Tobson. They settled at 6 Hacklete after 1880 and had five of a family. When their daughter Ann died, four of Ann's children came to live with Christina and Donald at 6 Hacklete, another daughter going to an aunt at 19 Hacklete.

Christine was a gifted bard; one of her songs Oran Sniomh was written after her husband's death.

 

Title: Christina Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty Murray
Date of Birth: 1849
Date of Death: 30-12-1930
Date of Marriage: January 1876
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1662
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 21146