Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, who was the second of that name in this family, was born in 1877 to Neil and Annabella nee Maciver who settled at 2 Breaclete.

Angus was a school teacher and his first post was at Crulivig school: indeed, he was the first teacher in Crulivig. He was said to have been quite fearsome. In one instance a boy who was reciting some poetry said something silly to make his classmates laugh, and Angus began to whip him with a switch, but the switch broke which caused great hilarity in the classroom. Without saying a word Angus went to the door and locked it behind him. He went to a willow bush that was growing near the school and cut off a branch, returned to the class and proceeded to whip every child in the room except one, Murdo Macdonald, 5 Crulivig. When asked why he was excused punishment the teacher was said to reply 'Murdo never mis-behaves'.

He moved to Skipton, Yorkshire where he met and married Jane Ellis in 1913 in the district of Burnley. He died in 1924 and is buried in Skipton.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Also Known As: Aonghas Neill Aonghais