2153: Kenneth Stewart

Kenneth Stewart, born 1781, came from Skye to Bernera with his relative, the Reverend Hugh Macleod, Minister of Uig. Kenneth married Mary Smith, daughter of Farquhar the tacksman at Earshader; the couple lived at the farmhouse in Hacklete where they had nine children. Six of their children emigrated; five to Canada and one to Australia. After Mary’s death Kenneth also emigrated to Canada; however, he didn’t prosper there and was reduced to penury. One woman who fed him, after begging door to door for something to eat, was from a family he had evicted from Vuia Mhor a number of years previously.

Kenneth died between 1851 and 1861 in Victoria County, Nova Scotia, Canada; information regarding his death is from Michele Doucette, Newfoundland, Canada (via the Rootsweb website).

Kenneth Stuart
Tacksman