You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman, born in 1871, was a son of Peter and Ann nee Macarthur who lived at 4 Breaclete until 1880 when the family moved to 8 Hacklete. He served in the Boer War as a regular soldier. Norman was unmarried and lived in a seperate cottage on the family croft. He was known for keeping the house very clean - he would also be seen bathing in Loch Bharabhat every week.

 

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Phadruig Aonghais Mhoir; an Coileach
Date of Birth: 30-01-1871
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1759
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22480