You are here

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm (1840-1920) was a son of Malcolm Mackay and Christina Maclean, 7 Calbost. 

In Stornoway, in 1864 he married Margaret Chisolm, 29 Gravir. Malcolm and Margaret were cottars at 7 Calbost and they had eight children.  

Malcolm was widowed in 1883 and married his second wife Ann MacLeod, 1 Achmore.  Malcolm and Ann had a son Donald who died in infancy.

He was an office bearer in the Park Free Church congregation at Gravir. When the old Prayer house at croft 6 Calbost fell into disuse in the first decade of the 20th century, Calum Beag's house was used as the weekly village prayer house until a new village prayer house was built about 1926 on a feu on croft 14 Calbost. That prayer house at 14 Calbost was extended twice because of the way it was overcrowded on the Sunday evenings. It was again re-furbished about 1970 and it was still in good condition in the 1990s although it has not been used since about 1980.

 

 

Title: Malcolm Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Beag Chaluim Oig
Date of Birth: 06-01-1840
Date of Death: 1920
Date of Marriage: 01-03-1864
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2233
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22485