You are here

Isabella Mackay

Isabella Mackay

Isabella Mackay (1870-1956) was a daughter of Kenneth Mackay and Ann Maclean, 7 Calbost.

At Fraserburgh, in 1901, she married  Allan Macleod, 7 Marvig. Isabella and Allan lived at 7 Marvig and they had three children.  Later the family moved to 7 Calbost and then to Stag Road, Stornoway.

Isabella was widowed in 1938.

 

 

Title: Isabella Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iseabail Choinnich Chaluim
Also Known As: Fraoch
Date of Birth: 15-02-1870
Date of Death: 1956
Occupation: Fishworker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2238
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22496