You are here

John Mackay

John Mackay

John (born 1874) was a son of Kenneth Mackay and Ann Maclean, 7 Calbost.

In Fraserburgh, in 1901, he married Margaret Mackenzie, 5 Cromore.  John and Margaret settled at 7 Calbost and they had seven children.

John was a weaver, fisherman and and village merchant but due to the poor prospects in the herring fishing in the 1920s the family moved to Stornoway. John worked as a warper with the small producer Maclennan, Bayhead, Stornoway.

 

 

Title: John Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Caoran
Date of Birth: 13-07-1874
Date of Marriage: 30-08-1901
Occupation: Merchant; Fisherman; Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2240
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22502