22516: Kenneth Mackay

Coinneach Choinnich Chaluim

Kenneth (1885-1945) was a son of Kenneth Mackay and Ann Maclean, 7 Calbost.

On January 1, 1906 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B3924 and re-enrolled under, ZA9741 and X5677. His records indicate that he was born in September 1881 but was born in 1884, he was 5 ft 11 in tall with dark brown eyes and a pale complexion. Kenneth was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the White Clover.  He was Mobilised on September 25, 1914 and sent to HMS Pembroke but was found medically unfit due to a back injury. Kenneth is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Fraserburgh, in 1908, he married Johanna Macleod, 3 Calbost.  Kenneth and Johanna settled on 7 Calbost and they had nine children.

Kenneth Mackay, Coinneach Dubh was one of the five landless Calbost raiders that, along with others from Lemreway, raided Steimreway and prepared to occupy that former crofting township. Kenneth was the skipper of the sail boat, Ribhinn Donn which was taking building material and the five prospective Calbost settlers to Steimreway where they were caught in a gale and the small boat they were towing floundered and two young Calbost men were drowned. Iain Morrison aged 19, son of Neil, 9 Calbost and Iain Morrison aged 20, son of Donald, 9 Calbost.

Four of the five Calbost families abandoned the Steimreway re-settlement scheme.

Coinneach Dubh