You are here

Norman Maciver

Norman Maciver

Norman, born in 1897, was a son of Norman and Mary Maciver from 4 Breaclete. He went to Glasgow aged 18 to study wireless telegraphy and obtained a first class certificate and during WW 1 he served with the Mercantile Marine as a wireless operator. Norman drowned when S.S. Ben Lomond was torpedoed off the Irish Coast in 1918.

Another source says that he was lost on SS Tunbridge ( Morrison Shipping Co., Newcastle on Tyne), when the cargo ship was sunk by U-boat off Daunts Rock on 7th July 1918.

Title: Norman Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Thormoid Bhig
Date of Birth: 25-12-1897
Date of Death: 07-07-1918
Occupation: Wireless operator
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1764
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22589