You are here

Katie Mary Maciver

Katie Mary Maciver

Katie Mary, born in 1901, was a daughter of Norman and Mary Maciver from 4 Breaclete, and the first child in this family born in Breaclete. She was a private nurse working in Orkney before her marriage to John Macdonald. She married in Canada in the early 1950s but was married for only three years when John died. She then moved to Glasgow where she worked until she was in her seventies, returning to Bernera to live in a sheltered-house in Dun Innes. When she was no-longer capable of looking after herself she moved into the care-unit at Dun Innes where she spent the remainder of her life.

Title: Katie Mary Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ceitag Thormoid Bhig
Date of Birth: 23-06-1901
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1767
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22595