You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born in 1886, was a son of Norman and Chirsty Macdonald from 5 Breaclete. He became a teacher and emigrated to Canada. Whilst home on holiday in 1948 he met up with Katie Mary Maciver from 4 Breaclete; they got engaged and she moved to Canada where they married. John died within a few years and is buried in Canada.

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Thormoid Oig
Date of Birth: 30-11-1886
Date of Death: October 1954
Date of Marriage: 1949
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1768
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22598