Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm, born in 1903 in Tigh a Chaolais, was a son of Norman and Dolina nee Macdonald. To reach school from there Malcolm and his siblings had to make a detour through Bosta to avoid a wild bull. Because of this the family moved to Knock House, probably in the first decade of the twentieth century. He married Ann Maciver from 4 Breaclete and they remained at Knock House until the 1950s when Malcolm built "Ben View" on a piece of ground given by Breaclete. It is said he carried most of the materials used to build the house to the site himself, sometimes spotting suitable stones whilst on his rounds as a postman and carrying them in his postal sack.

An elder in Bernera Church of Scotland, he was also the Sunday School teacher during the late nineteen-sixties to early seventies.

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Also Known As: Calum Hyder