You are here

Margaret Mackenzie

Margaret Mackenzie

Margaret (1878-1949) was a daughter of Kenneth Mackenzie and Margaret Macleod, 5 Cromore.  

In 1901 in Fraserburgh she married John Mackay, 7 Calbost. Margaret and John settled at 7 Calbost and they had seven children.  The family later moved to Stornoway.

 

 

 

Title: Margaret Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy and Maggie
Date of Birth: 1878
Date of Death: 1949
Date of Marriage: 30-08-1901
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2274
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22662