22854: Alexander Macleod

Alasdair Aonghais Iain

Alexander (1907-1976)  was a son of Angus Macleod and Annabella Maclean,  8 Calbost.  His mother died in 1907 and Alexander and his two siblings were brought up by his uncle and aunt, Norman and Catherine Morrison, 20 Marvig.

His unusual nickname, Smyrod, was as a result of an incident in his youth when he was fishing off a pier in Stornoway and some youths took his fishing rod and while chasing them he kept calling 'It's my rod, It's my rod' and this was enough to give him the nickname which followed him into his adult life.

On January 27, 1926 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX13159 and re-enrolled under BX8247 and CX7299. His records indicate that he was 6ft ¼ in tall, with light brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. His next of kin was his aunt Catherine.  Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including, the Cawdor Castle, the Honour Bright , the Maggie Macdonald and the Evening Star, until 1930 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled on the SS Laurieston and the SS Chancellor  to Iran and Russia. Alexander returned to  fishing in 1931 until he was Mobilised on November 30, 1938.

Alexander served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Europa and aboard HMS Hildina until 1941 when he received a Medical Discharge. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1932, he married Margaret Chisholm, 8 Lemreway. Alexander and Margaret settled at 20 Marvig and they had one daughter, Annabella named after his late mother.

Alasdair Thormoid, Smyrod
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman