You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (1907-1976)  was a son of Angus Macleod and Annabella Maclean,  8 Calbost.  His mother died in 1907 and Alexander and his two siblings were brought up by his aunt, Catherine Maclean, 20 Marvig.

His unusual nickname, Smyrod, was as a result of an incident in his youth when he was fishing off a pier in Stornoway and some youths took his fishing rod and while chasing them he kept calling 'It's my rod', It's my rod' and this was enough to give him the nickname which followed him into his adult life.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX13159, BX8247 and CX7299, on January 27, 1926. His record indicates that he was 6ft ¼ in tall, with light brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. His next of kin was his aunt Catherine. Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including, the Cawdor Castle, the Honour Bright , the Maggie Macdonald and the Evening Star, until 1930 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled on the Laurieston and the Chancellor to Iran and Russia. Alexander returned to  fishing in 1931 until he was Mobilised on November 30, 1938.

Alexander served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Europa and aboard HMS Hildina until 1941 when he received a Medical Discharge.

In Lochs, in 1932, he married Margaret Chisholm, 8 Lemreway. Alexander and Margaret settled at 20 Marvig and they had one daughter, Annabella named after his late mother. 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Aonghais Iain
Also Known As: Alasdair Thormoid, Smyrod
Date of Birth: 16-07-1907
Date of Death: 1976
Date of Marriage: 1932
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2317
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22854