You are here

Torquil Macleod

Torquil Macleod

Torquil Macleod (1903-1986), son of Malcolm Macleod and Effie Macinnes, 16b Laxay went to South America in 1921. He returned to Lewis and married Margaret Macleod, 2 Laxay and resided at 16b Laxay.

A photo of Torquil in Patagonia can be found here.

 

Title: Torquil Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Torquil Chalum Bhig
Date of Birth: 10-01-1903
Date of Death: 02-05-1986
Date of Marriage: 27-02-1936
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 3111
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 22960