You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman, born in 1885, was a son of Norman and Christina Macdonald from 5 Breaclete. He served with the Royal Naval Reserve in WW1 and was drowned when HMS Laurentic was lost in January 1917; aged 31.

 

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Thormoid Thormoid Oig
Date of Birth: 13-02-1885
Date of Death: January 1917
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1808
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 23011