23136: Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Iain Iain

Murdo (1908-1994) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Nicolson, 8 Calbost.

On February 5, 1927, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX13827 and re-enrolled under BX8561. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6¾ in tall with dark hair, brown eyes and a pale complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including the Cawdor Castle, the Honour Bright, the Trust  and the Beautiful, from 1927-1935.

Murdo joined the Merchant Navy  and from 1936-1939 travelled to Africa on the SS Dunbar Castle, to the Antartic and South Georgia on the SS Peder Borgen, to Caracus on the SS Athelfoam and the North Pacific on the MV Lochgoil. He also made trips to Australia, New Zealand and Brazil.

He was Mobilised on September 3, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy until 1941 when he received a Compassionate Discharge on the Death of his father. Murdo was based at HMS Drake, HMS Iron Duke and HMS Proserpine. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1946, he married Kennethina Morrison, 43 Gravir. Murdo and Kennethina  settled at 8 Calbost and they had a son.

The family moved to 69 Newvalley in the late 1950s.

Murchadh ‘an Ruaidh; Peter