You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1908-1994) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Nicolson, 8 Calbost.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX13827 and BX8561, on February 5, 1927. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6¾ in tall with dark hair, brown eyes and a pale complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including the Cawdor Castle, the Honour Bright, the Trust  and the Beautiful, from 1927-1935.

Murdo joined the Merchant Navy  and from 1936-1939 travelled to Africa on the SS Dunbar Castle, to the Antartic and South Georgia on the SS Peder Borgen, to Caracus on the SS Athelfoam and the North Pacific on the MV Lochgoil. He also made trips to Australia, New Zealand and Brazil.

He was Mobilised on Septermber 3, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy until 1941 when he received a Compassionate Discharge on the Death of his father. Murdo was based at HMS Drake, HMS Iron Duke and HMS Proserpine.

At Stornoway, in 1946, he married Kennethina Morrison, 43 Gravir. Murdo and Kennethina  settled at 8 Calbost and they had a son.

The family moved to 69 Newvalley in the late 1950s.

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Ruaidh
Also Known As: Peter
Date of Birth: 15-11-1908
Date of Death: 1994
Date of Marriage: 1946
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2334
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 23136