You are here

Alexander Morrison

Alexander Morrison

Alexander (1840-1915) was a son of Murdo Morrison and Margaret Macarthur, 9 Calbost.

In Lochs, in 1872, he married Mary Macleod, 33 Ranish. Alexander and Mary settled at 9 Calbost and they had nine children.

9 Calbost was divided into a joint tenancy between Alexander and his brother John.

 

Title: Alexander Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alastair Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 25-08-1840
Date of Death: 04-05-1915
Date of Marriage: 09-01-1872
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2354
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 23283