23337: Donald Morrison

Dòmhnall Chaluim Alasdair

Donald  (1916-1982) was a son of Malcolm Morrison and Marion Mackay, 9b Calbost

On November 15, 1934 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX17785 and re-enrolled under DX7355. His records indicated that he was 5ft 6½ in tall, with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Stornoway and Wick registered fishing boats including the Shamrock, the True Love and the Evening Star. He was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War on Patrol Service. Based at HMS Bacchante, HMS Beaver, HMS Calliope, HMS Caroline, HMS Europa, HMS Ferret, HMS Miranda, HMS Pembroke, HMS Vernon,  HMS Watchful and HMS Wildfire and aboard HMT Daneman. Donald is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Fraserburgh, in 1945, he married Katie Mary Maclean, 27 North Street, Sandwick, Stornoway. Donald and Katie Mary settled at  17 Melbost and they had three daughters.

After the War Donald worked in the textile industry and later worked on the MV St Beden.

Dollan Chaluim Alasdair