You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John (1855-1947) was a son of John Morrison and Mary Mackay, 9 Calbost. 

At Crossbost, in 1884, he married Marion Macinnes, 2 Lemreway. John and Marion were cotters on 9 Calbost and they had eight children.

The couple also brought up two grandchildren, Donald and Annabel Macaskill of 17, Gravir after their mother Ann died young. 

 

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain 'an Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 15-09-1855
Date of Death: 1947
Date of Marriage: 02-12-1884
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2375
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 23411