Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison (born 1893) was a son of Neil Morrison and Murdina Macdonald, 9 Calbost.

He and his brother, Murdo emigrated to Canada. Angus enlisted in the 5th Battalion of the Canadian Infantry, S/N 13780, on Septermber 20, 1914. He served with Canadian Expeditionary Force and fought in France in the First World War. His record indicated that he was 5ft 4in tall with dark brown hair, blue eyes, a ruddy complexion, a birthmark on his back and a vaccination scar. In 1915 Angus was transferred to the Field Bakery and promoted to Corporal and later to Sergeant. In 1918 he injured the fingers of his right hand in an Bread  Mixer accident, the bones were fractured and splinters of bone prevented healing. Angus was not discharged until May 1919. During the War he sent $15.00 a month to his father in Calbost. his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

Angus married in Los Angeles, USA.

Title: Angus Morrison