23524: Angus Morrison

Aonghas Neill ‘an Mhurchaidh

Angus (1893-1975) was a son of Neil Morrison and Murdina Macdonald, 9a Calbost.

He and his brother, Murdo, emigrated to Canada. On September 20, 1914 Angus enlisted in the 5th Battalion of the Canadian Infantry, Service Number 13780. He served with Canadian Expeditionary Force and fought in France in the First World War. His record indicated that he was 5ft 4in tall with dark brown hair, blue eyes, a ruddy complexion, a birthmark on his back and a vaccination scar. In 1915 Angus was transferred to the Field Bakery and promoted to Corporal and later to Sergeant. In 1918 he injured the fingers of his right hand in a Bread  Mixer accident, the bones were fractured and splinters of bone prevented healing. Angus was not discharged until May 1919. During the War he sent $15.00 a month to his father in Calbost. His name is mentioned Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Angus married in Los Angeles, USA.

Baker; Soldier