You are here

Murdo Macphail

Murdo Macphail

Murdo (born 1828) was a son of  John Macphail and Christina Maclean, 12 Gravir.  

The family later moved to 19 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1853,  he married Marion Macinnes, 36 Gravir.  Murdo and Marion settled at 19 Gravir and they had two daughters.

Murdo was widowed  in 1861 and he married  Catherine Maclean, Geocrab, Harris. The couple remained at 19 Gravir and they  had four children.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macphail
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh an ic Neill
Date of Birth: 1828
Date of Marriage: 21-01-1862;03-12-1853
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 356
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2384