You are here

Duncan Mackenzie

Duncan Mackenzie

Duncan, son of Angus Mackenzie and Dolina Ferguson, 6 Laxay was unmarried. He served as Lance Corporal with the Royal Marines during the Second World War. After the War he worked in Glasgow and then in London as a machine operator in an engineering works. He returned to 6 Laxay where he worked at the Arnish yard and at the Keose factory.

Title: Duncan Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnchadh Aonghais Mhoir
Date of Birth: 21-09-1920
Date of Death: 13-03-1979
Occupation: Machine operator
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 3776
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 23963