2397: Elizabeth Macleod

Ealasaid Aonghais

Elizabeth  (1831-1902) was a daughter of Angus Macleod and Christina Macleod, 5 Old Gravir. In the 1852 Lotting the family obtained 16 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1853, she married widower Murdo Maclennan, 20 Crossbost.  Elizabeth and Murdo lived at 16 Gravir where they had four of their nine children.

The family  emigrated to Canada in 1863, settling at Lingwick, Quebec. It was believed that Elizabeth's  father, Angus, accompannied them to Canada but he was listed on the 1871 Census.

Bess took her mother's spinning wheel to Canada and it was passed down to her eldest daughter Catherine and so forth in the family. Angus Macleod originally bought the spinning wheel for his bride when they were married after the end of the Napoleonic Wars.

Bess