You are here

Williamina Isabella Margaret Macleod

Williamina Isabella Margaret Macleod

Mina, born in 1893, was a daughter of Malcolm and Margaret "Peggy" nee Gillies from 6 Breaclete. She married Donald Macdonald a merchant from Stornoway and had three daughters. They lived in Canada for a short time, returning to Bernera in 1928 where they stayed at the family home until they built Ardglas - on a feu off 6 Breaclete; they also ran a little shop there.

Mina taught in Bernera primary school before moving to Glasgow.

Title: Williamina Isabella Margaret Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mina Macleod; Mina Chaluim Sheorais
Date of Birth: 25-06-1893
Date of Marriage: 08-04-1919
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1886
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 23998