24019: Angus Morrison

Aonghas Mhurchaidh Aonghais

Angus  (1908-1976) was a son of Murdo Morrison and Christina Nicolson, 9a Calbost.

On February 5, 1927 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX13828 and re-enrolled under BX8573 and CX7526.  His records indicate that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus had a tattoo of a cross "In memory of my dear mother" on his right forearm. He was a fisherman on Banff, Stornoway and Wick registered fishing boats including the Constance (SY490), the Sceptre (SY 78), the Proceed (SY553), the Honour Bright, theThankful (SY226) and the Welcome Home (SY123). Angus joined the Merchant Navy in 1934 and travelled to the River Plate on the SS Affric Star and to Brazil on the SS Highland Chief.

Angus was Mobilised on October 10, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second Word War based at HMS Victory I, HMS Cochrane II, HMS Rooke and HMS Proserpine. He served on Convoy Duties and was wounded during the Battle of Narvik on the Norwegian Coast and was transferred to Boom Defence.  Angus was invalided out of the service in 1944 with a  fracture of his left Femur and Thyrotoxicosis. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Angus married Margaret Mackinnon, 33 Caros Cromore. Angus and Margaret settled at 9a Calbost and they had five children. The family moved to 100 Newmarket, Stornoway,

Derrick
Royal Navy; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reserve; Merchant navy