You are here

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus (born 1908) was a son of Murdo Morrison and Christina Nicolson, 9 Calbost.

He married Margaret Mackinnon, 33 Caros Cromore. Angus and Margaret settled at 9 Calbost and they had five children.

He served on convoy duties during the Second World War and was wounded during the Battle of Narvik. Angus was invalided out of the service in 1944 and he moved with his family to Laxdale, Stornoway, 

 

Title: Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Derrick
Date of Birth: 1908
Date of Death: 1976
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2421
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24019