You are here

Christina Ann Mackenzie

Christina Ann Mackenzie

Christina Ann Mackenzie (1898-1993) was a daughter of Colin Mackenzie and Ann Matheson, 7 Laxay. Christina was an assistant teacher in Shawbost School from 1919 to 1923 and then in Knockiandue School. She married Murdoch Macrae of 13 Swordale, and lived in Stornoway.

Title: Christina Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Tidsear Bheag; Chirsty
Date of Birth: 15-01-1898
Date of Death: 19-11-1993
Date of Marriage: 10-01-1929
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 3819
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 24160