You are here

John Nicolson

John Nicolson

John (1822-1892) was a son of Angus Nicolson and Isabella Mackenzie, 9 Old Eishken.

His mother died in 1835 and the family moved to 3 Old Steimreway.

In Lochs, in 1850, he married Effie Macleod, 12 Gravir. John and Effie settled at 12 Gravir and they had three children.

 

Title: John Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mac Aonghais
Date of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 10-01-1892
Date of Marriage: 21-03-1850
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 364
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2417