You are here

Angus Finlayson

Angus Finlayson

Angus Finlayson (1874-1958) was a son of Donald Finlayson and Margaret Nicolson, 10 Calbost.

In Lochs, in 1899, he married Catherine Macleod, 13 Calbost. Angus and Catherine were Cottars at 13 Calbost and they had four children.

Angus served in the 10th Seaforth's Labour Corps in the First World War and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

The family  moved out on to the common grazing at the West-End of the village boundary wall in the 1940s.

 

 

Title: Angus Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhòmhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Diridh
Date of Birth: 21-10-1874
Date of Death: 15-05-1958
Date of Marriage: 14-11-1899
Occupation: Fisherman, Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2443
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24280