2447: Alexander Macaskill

Alasdair Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Alexander (1893-1975) was a son of Kenneth Macaskill and Euphemia Matheson, 26 Gravir. The family later moved to 12 Gravir.

On March 9, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A8932 and re-enrolled under B6247. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 7 in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. Kenneth was immediately Mobilised and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid and HMS President III which was for ratings on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He was injured twice and saved from the sinking of SS Queen in 1918. Alexander received £4.7/6d in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918. His records show that he did not re-register with the Royal Naval Reserve in 1921 as his leg injury would not allow him to walk the 24 miles to Stornoway.

After the War Alexander was a fisherman on the Mary but also worked ashore as a shopkeeper due to the failure of the fishing industry. He settled on the Isle of Skye.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Shopkeeper