24481: Angus Finlayson

Aonghas Aonghais Alasdair

Angus  (1914-1952) was a son of Angus Finlayson and Christina Morrison, 10 Calbost.

At Stornoway, in 1935, he married Christina Ann Macinnes, 36 Gravir. Angus and Christina Ann settled at 39 Manor Park, Stornoway.

On November 16, 1934, Angus joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX17891. His record indicates that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Proceed  and the Lady Marjorie, from 1934-1938.

He  was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served with Royal Navy until 1942.  Angus was based at HMS Europa, HMS Mentor and aboard HMT Cape Calliope, HMS Dunraven, HMS Melville and HMS Miranda. He was declared Physically Unfit for Naval Service (PUNS) with Tuberculosis.  Angus is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He died aged 38.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist