You are here

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander Finlayson (1920-1939) was a son of Angus Finlayson and Christina Morrison, 10 Calbost.

He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve,S/N AX20536, on December 16, 1938. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and scars on his left temple, right cheek and lower end of breast bone. Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Trust.

He was Mobilised on July 28, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Alexander became the first Lewis casualty of the War when the aircraft carrier HMS Courageous was sunk by enemy action at Scapa Flow on 17 September 1939.

Alexander was aged 19 and his name is commemorated on Portsmouth War Memorial, Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Alexander Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Aonghais Alasdair
Also Known As: Ailigan Aonghais Alasdair
Date of Birth: 10-03-1920
Date of Death: 17-09-1939
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2755
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24485