24485: Alexander Finlayson

Alasdair Aonghais Alasdair

Alexander (1920-1939) was a son of Angus Finlayson and Christina Morrison, 10 Calbost.

On December 16, 1938, he enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX20536. His record indicated that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and scars on his left temple, right cheek and lower end of breast bone. Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Trust.

He was Mobilised on July 28, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Alexander became the first Lewis casualty of the War when the aircraft carrier HMS Courageous was sunk by enemy action at Scapa Flow on 17 September 1939.

Alexander was aged 19 and his name is commemorated on Portsmouth War Memorial, Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Ailigan Aonghais Alasdair
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Navy