You are here

Donald Ferguson

Donald Ferguson

Donald, born at 7 Breaclete in 1880, was a son of Donald and Margaret nee Maciver from 6 Crulivig. He was a police inspector in Glasgow and married to Flora Smith from Keose. When he retired in 1934 they built an extension to the house at 6 Crulivig and settled there.

Donald was an active member of the Bernera Community and their councillor for a number of years.

 

Title: Donald Ferguson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Gobha
Date of Birth: 17-02-1880
Date of Marriage: 22-02-1911
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1906
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 24580