You are here

John Nicolson

John Nicolson

John (1908-1975) was a son of Murdo Nicolson and Isabella Macleod, 11 Calbost. 

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX18527, on August 26, 1935.  His service record indicates that he was 6ft 1in tall, with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. From 1935-1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and made six trips to Montreal and St Johns on the SS Cairnglen. He transferred at sea to South Georgia on the Peder Borgen and the SS Cardiganshire.

He was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Cochrane, HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Helicon, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Tyne and HMS Hibiscus. In 1942 and 1944 John was granted Agricultural leave in Calbost.

An article he wrote on his wartime experiences appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in August 1945.

At Glasgow, in 1944 he married Mary Macleod, 35 Raise Street, Saltcoats, ex Ness. John and Mary settled at 6 Melbost, Stornoway.

John remained in the Royal Naval Reserve after the War until he was Medically discharged in 1948 with Chronic Bronchitis

 

Title: John Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: Iain Mor Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Date of Birth: 27-08-1908
Date of Death: 1975
Date of Marriage: 18-05-1944
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2482
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24671